Sphere Entertainment
- Open roles
- 1
- Founded
- 2020
- Employees
- 1001-5000
- Offices
- 3
About Sphere Entertainment
Sphere Entertainment Co. is a publicly traded entertainment and media company operating across experiential venues, immersive media technology and regional sports broadcasting. Its Sphere segment combines venue operations, content development and technology for large-scale live entertainment, while MSG Networks operates regional sports television and direct-to-consumer streaming services.
The company’s flagship Sphere venue in Las Vegas is designed as a purpose-built canvas for concerts, original cinematic experiences and brand activations. Its technical environment includes a 16K-by-16K interior LED media plane, the exterior Exosphere display, beamforming spatial audio developed with Holoplot, and multisensory effects such as haptic seating, wind, temperature and scent.
Immersive production
Sphere Studios develops original and bespoke content for Sphere’s specialized format. The Burbank production campus includes editing and post-production suites, spatial-audio mixing facilities, camera and 3D-printing labs, and the quarter-scale, full-resolution Big Dome testing environment. Its Big Sky camera system was developed for ultra-high-resolution, high-frame-rate spherical capture.
The company’s immersive work spans original presentations and concert-residency visuals. Supported credits include Postcard from Earth, Darren Aronofsky’s inaugural original Sphere film; The Wizard of Oz at Sphere; U2:UV Achtung Baby Live at Sphere; Dead & Company: Dead Forever – Live at Sphere; and Phish Live at Sphere.
Media and expansion
Alongside its experiential business, MSG Networks distributes regional sports programming through MSG Network, MSG Sportsnet and the MSG+ streaming service. Sphere Entertainment is also undertaking development and construction work for a planned Sphere venue in National Harbor, Maryland, while its Abu Dhabi arrangement concerns a licensed Sphere venue to be funded and constructed by the Department of Culture and Tourism – Abu Dhabi.
More about Sphere Entertainment
Leadership and corporate history
- James L. Dolan serves as Executive Chairman and CEO. The company is controlled by the Charles Dolan family through Class B super-voting shares.
- The company was originally incorporated as Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. in 2020. Following the April 20, 2023 spin-off of its traditional live-venue operations, the remaining company adopted the Sphere Entertainment Co. name.
- Sphere Entertainment redomesticated to Nevada by conversion on June 4, 2025.
Production technology
- Sphere Studios’ Big Sky system uses a 316-megapixel, 3-inch by 3-inch HDR sensor and can capture 18K-by-18K footage at up to 120 frames per second.
- The Burbank campus includes the nearly 100-foot-tall Big Dome, a quarter-scale, full-resolution 16K prototype used to test immersive content.
Collaboration
- Sphere announced a multi-year technology partnership with Disguise in September 2026 to advance immersive live entertainment technology.
Notable credits
9 creditsOffices
Where Sphere Entertainment is based
- Two Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10121, USANew York, United States
Corporate Headquarters
HeadquartersCorporate headquarters and principal executive offices.
- 255 Sands Avenue, Las Vegas, NV 89169, USALas Vegas, Nevada, United States
Sphere Las Vegas
Opened 2023
Flagship Sphere venue and operations facility.
- National Harbor, MD 20745, USANational Harbor, Maryland, United States
National Harbor Project Office
Opened 2026
Project development and construction field office for the planned National Harbor Sphere development.
Open roles
Find your next role at Sphere Entertainment
No roles match these filters. Try another location or department, or clear the filters.