Cahoots Studios
- Open roles
- 2
- Founded
- 2024
- Employees
- 1-10
- Offices
- 1
About Cahoots Studios
Cahoots Studios is an independent animation and visual effects studio founded in late 2024 in Edinburgh, Scotland. Led by creative director Tom Bryant and head of production Lucy Teire, the studio develops work for commercial advertising, children’s television, feature films, games and experiential projects.
Its practice brings together hand-drawn 2D animation, 3D CGI character and environment work, stop-motion, photorealistic visual effects and real-time interactive production. The team can take a project from concept, visual development and storyboarding through animation, compositing and final delivery, while also providing specialist support within external production pipelines.
Production capabilities
- Animation production: 2D frame-by-frame work, 3D character animation, modelling, texturing, rigging, lighting and compositing.
- Visual effects: On-set VFX supervision, CGI creatures and environments, set extensions, and integration of composited elements.
- Episodic and long-form work: Animation and technical servicing for broadcast children’s series and other extended productions.
- Commercial and interactive projects: Campaign animation, short-form content, museum installations, virtual-reality narratives and real-time assets.
Cahoots works through an agile, creative-first model: a core leadership team coordinates bespoke production units assembled from an international network of specialist freelance artists, animators and technical directors. Its pipeline is adapted to each project, with work spanning traditional illustration, Houdini and Maya-based 3D production, VFX, and Unreal Engine development.
The studio’s reported credits include the 2026 esure “Calm Down Deer” campaign, for which it designed and animated the character Dave O’Deer; the Space Coast Credit Union “Watchdog” campaign; and episodic servicing on Dog Squad. Its portfolio also includes VFX work associated with Vesper and Killzone, alongside commercial and promotional work for clients including Sky, Capital One, France 3, Formula 1, Brawl Stars and Gorillaz.
More about Cahoots Studios
Industry engagement
- Cahoots Studios is an active member of Animation UK and Animation Scotland.
- The studio is a supporting sponsor of Edinburgh’s annual MOVE Summit and is an industry signatory of the European ANiMPACT animation sustainability standards.
Founder background
Tom Bryant previously served as lead 3D artist on Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann’s animated short The Lost Thing, which won the Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film at the 83rd Academy Awards in 2011.
Notable credits
5 creditsOffices
Where Cahoots Studios is based
- 121 Giles Street, Leith, Edinburgh, EH6 6BZ, Scotland, United KingdomEdinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Edinburgh Headquarters & Studio
HeadquartersPrimary physical studio premises, creative workspace, and statutory registered office.
Open roles
Find your next role at Cahoots Studios
No roles match these filters. Try another location or department, or clear the filters.