Beyond Sports
- Open roles
- 3
- Founded
- 2014
- Employees
- 51-200
- Offices
- 4
About Beyond Sports
Beyond Sports is a Netherlands-based sports technology studio that turns live tracking, optical and sensor data into real-time 3D visualizations, animated broadcasts and immersive simulations. Founded in 2014 by Sander Schouten and Nicolaas Westerhof, the company developed from work to make positional sports data more intuitive for broadcasters, teams and audiences.
Its proprietary AI-powered visualization engine processes raw sports data and translates it into interactive virtual environments, character animation and live alternative broadcasts. The studio combines animation, data processing and digital product development to create experiences for professional sport, media partners and fans.
Real-time sports experiences
Beyond Sports is known for animated live sports broadcasts that pair optical tracking with 3D character animation. Its work includes the Nickelodeon NFL Wild Card Game Livestream, Toy Story Funday Football, the NHL Big City Greens Classic, and the Sanrio-themed alternative baseball broadcast Let's Play Baseball: Sanrio Characters and the Dreamy Game.
The company also applies its technology to performance and tactical use cases. Its virtual-reality simulation tools have been used by football organizations including AFC Ajax, PSV Eindhoven, Arsenal FC, the Royal Dutch Football Association and the German DFB to review decision-making, match situations and rehabilitation scenarios.
Expanded sports technology offering
Following Sony Corporation's acquisition of Beyond Sports in 2022, the studio became part of Sony's Sports Businesses. In 2025, sister digital agency Pulselive was integrated under the Beyond Sports brand, expanding the business across four areas:
- .STUDIO for data visualization and animation
- .CONNECT for sports-data processing and integration
- .DIGITAL for web, mobile and fan-platform development
- .PLAY for interactive fan experiences
Beyond Sports works across sports broadcasting, professional performance analysis, digital media and fan engagement, connecting real-world sporting events with new forms of live, interactive viewing.
Notable credits
5 creditsOffices
Where Beyond Sports is based
- Alkmaar, North Holland, Netherlands
Alkmaar offices
HeadquartersAbout this office
**Global Headquarters / Main Office** Status: active Headquarters Address: Noorderkade 145, 1823 CJ Alkmaar, North Holland, Netherlands Phone: +31 72 844 0516 Global headquarters and main operational development center. --- **Satellite Office** Status: active Address: Noorderkade 174, 1823 CJ Alkmaar, North Holland, Netherlands Satellite project and development space adjacent to the main office.
- Budapest, Hungary
Engineering & Contractor Hub
Engineering and contractor hub supporting backend and mobile application infrastructure.
- Sony Business Europe, Jays Close, Basingstoke, RG22 4SB, United KingdomBasingstoke, England, United Kingdom
Sony Europe Sports Technology Hub
Sony Europe Sports Technology Hub shared with other Sony sports businesses.
- 2nd Floor, Edinburgh House, 170 Kennington Lane, Kennington, London, SE11 5DP, United KingdomLondon, England, United Kingdom
Digital Division / UK Office
UK digital division office housing the .DIGITAL arm.
Open roles
Find your next role at Beyond Sports
Technical Artist
Beyond SportsOn-siteUnity Developer
Beyond SportsPermanentRemoteProduct Designer
Beyond SportsOn-site
No roles match these filters. Try another location or department, or clear the filters.